Frequently asked questions
Print

Device installation

– Who will install the CMS-10R?
➔ The CMS-10R may only be installed by qualified electricians.
– Why is no LED lit?
➔ Mount the antenna and connect the device with the appropriate rated voltage
(CMS-10R-D: 110 – 240 V AC / CMS-10R-DA and CMS-10R-DAC: 12 – 48V DC).
– What is the status of the LEDs?
➔ Status LEDs Radio signal
These LEDs indicate the currently used radio standard (2G, 3G or 4G).
The colour indicates the signal strength:
Operating mode Radio network IoT-Portal
LED not lighting up Fallback: Event storage on the device None not connected
LED flashing orange Fallback: SMS directly to recipient Poor reception not connected
LED lighting up orange Normal operation Poor reception Connected
LED flashes green Fallback: SMS directly to recipient Good reception not connected
LED lights up green Normal operation Good reception Connected
➔ Status LEDs Outputs
Status Flashing frequency
LED not lighting up Relay switched off. Relay contact is open —
LED lights up Relay switched off. Relay contact is closed —
➔ RUN LED
Status Flashing frequency
LED not lighting up The device is switched off or is not working, —
see chapter 7.2.
LED flashing The device and the firmware are ready for use and are in operation Slow
➔ STAT LED
Status Flashing frequency
LED not lighting up Normal operation —
LED flashing Firmware update Fast, flashing
LED flashing Firmware update/restart Slow
LED lights up Device shuts down/exits all running tasks —
LED flashing Device shuts down/terminates connection to Fast, even
IoT platform and mobile network
➔ Status LEDs Inputs
Digital inputs Status Flashing frequency
LED not lighting up Input value = logic level 0 (low) —
LED lights up Input value = logic level 1 (high) —
Analogue inputs
LED not lighting up Input level ≤ lower threshold value —
LED flashing Lower threshold value < input level < upper threshold value Slow
LED lights up Input level ≥ upper threshold value —
– Are the input and output contacts potential-free?
➔ The inputs are not potential-free and must be supplied with the same potential as the device is fed.
The outputs are designed as change-over contacts and are potential-free.

Next Troubleshooting
Inhaltsverzeichnis